NTSB Identification: NYC82DA146
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in MORRISVILLE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N22SU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 19 WITH A WIND FROM 250 DEG AT 15, GUSTING 20 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OUT, A SEVERE GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT PUT THE PLANE ON THE LEFT GEAR ONLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT GEAR FAILED AND THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO WEAR AN ARTIFICIAL LIMB WHILE FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months