NTSB Identification: NYC82DA145
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in LUDLOW, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N5343Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT TWO FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED A 30 DEGREE SLOPE AT THE LIP OF THE RUNWAY. ALL OF THE LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A SMALL POND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months