NTSB Identification: NYC82DA144
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in MANSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N93358
Injuries: 2 Minor.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN PORPOISING. AFTER BOUNCING 4 OR 5 TIMES, THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEE ED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months