NTSB Identification: NYC82DA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in SIDMAN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735TR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.AT APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES OUT OF JOHNSTOWN, PA WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 5000 FT, THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. AT ABOUT 4000 FT THE PILOT SPOTTED A FIELD AND AN APPROACH TO LANDING WAS INITIATED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE FRONT WHEEL SNAPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months