NTSB Identification: NYC82DA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1982 in MILLVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A-152, registration: N7395L
Injuries: 1 Minor.ON A CROSS-COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
FLARE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
PLANNED APPROACH..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months