NTSB Identification: NYC82DA130
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in RICHLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: STINSON 180-2, registration: N9513K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A FRONT MOVING IN, SO HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO TURBULENCE WHILE HE WAS ON DOWNWIND OR BASE AND THE WIND SOCK WAS FAVORING RUNWAY 16. HOWEVER, ON FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS TURBULENCE THAT BECAME PROGRESSIVELY WORSE. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN, A STRONG CROSSWIND GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED. POWER WAS APPLIED TO GO-AROUND, BUT A QUARTERING TAILWIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE LANDED IN ROUGH GRASS AND BUSHES, THEN COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF DIRT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months