NTSB Identification: NYC82DA128
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in JAMESTOWN, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N20303
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO PHOTOGRAPH SHIPS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, IT BEGAN TO SPIN WHILE HE WAS IN A LOW LEVEL HOVER OVER THE WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WATER, ROLLED OVER, THEN SANK IN ABOUT 104 FT OF WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months