NTSB Identification: NYC82DA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 12, 1982 in SCHELLSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5017E
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOWERING CEILINGS AND RAIN. THE PILOT DESCENDED TO 2200 FEET; HOWEVER, THE WEATHER CONTINUED TO DETERIORATE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months