NTSB Identification: NYC82DA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1982 in MONONGAHELA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N608DL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM ROSTRAVER, PA TO DEERFIELD, OH AND RETURN. BEFORE TAKING OFF FROM ROSTRAVER, HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 25 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT DEERFIELD, HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS 15 GALLONS REMAINING (12 GAL USABLE). BUT THAT HE WOULD NEED ONLY 6 TO 7 GAL TO RETURN. WHILE RETURNING, HE ENCOUNTERED DELAYS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT. HE THEN TRIED TO GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD, BUT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN TREES BEFORE REACHING THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months