NTSB Identification: NYC82DA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 1982 in SYRACUSE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5621Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT SLOWED TO TAXI SPEED WHEN THE TOWER INSTRUCTED HIM TO EXPEDITE A TURNOFF ONTO A TAXIWAY. WHILE COMPLYING WITH THIS REQUEST AND MAKING A RIGHT TURN, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY AND NOSED OVER IN A GRASSY AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months