NTSB Identification: NYC82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 1982 in DUBOIS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1983
Aircraft: DOUGLAS RB-26C, registration: N3428G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO ITS HOME BASE IN MONTANA. DURING A LANDING TO REFUEL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD ROLLED ABOUT 2500 FT AND HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 30 TO 40 KTS. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BEAM MOUNTING AXLE HAD SHIFTED OUTBOARD ABOUT THREE INCHES. THE REASON FOR THE SHIFT WAS NOT VERIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT..DISCONNECTED
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months