NTSB Identification: NYC82DA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1982 in CROSS KEYS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N972MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN DURING LANDING, ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, THEN BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND, APPLIED FULL POWER, AND MOVED THE FLAP HANDLE TO THE UP POSITION. THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED AND DID NOT RETRACT; SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ABOUT 20 YARDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE FLAP SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FLAP ACTUATOR FUSE HAD BLOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,FUSE..POPPED/TRIPPED
FLT CONTROL SYST,WING FLAP CONTROL..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months