NTSB Identification: NYC82DA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1982 in GREENVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52178
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AFTER THE FLOAT PLANE HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED, BUT THERE WAS NO IMMEDIATE EFFECT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE PLANE STARTED TO SETTLE, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY GAINED FULL POWER. AFTER REGAINING AIRSPEED AND REENTERING A CLIMB, THERE WAS ANOTHER PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CRASH LANDED IN A WOODED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months