NTSB Identification: NYC82DA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1982 in MEADVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210F, registration: N6751R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE PERFORMING THE LANDING CHECKLIST HIS ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED AND A GEAR CHECK WAS NOT ACCOMPLISHED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE SKIN OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months