NTSB Identification: NYC82DA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1982 in RED HOOK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N3128Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT FLEW TO SKY PARK AIRPORT TO HAVE RADIO WORK DONE ON HIS AIRCRAFT. DURING ARRIVAL, HE HAD NO CONTACT WITH UNICOM. HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT, NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 19. AS HE WAS TOUCHING DOWN, HE OBSERVED A TWIN ENGINE AIRCRAFT (UNKNOWN MAKE & MODEL) TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT GO AROUND, SO HE MADE AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OF THE SIDE OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT,TRANSMITTER..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
COMM/NAV EQUIPMENT,VHF TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Index for May1982 | Index of months