NTSB Identification: NYC82DA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1982 in TABERG, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN GRASS RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS SLIPPERY AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE APPROACHED FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION WHERE 50 FOOT WIRES WERE NOT A CLEARANCE PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for May1982 | Index of months