NTSB Identification: NYC82DA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1982 in ENDICOTT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2483A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON INTO THE WIND, HOWEVER; THE AICRAFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR, RIGHT WING LEADING EDGE AND THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months