NTSB Identification: NYC82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1982 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20G, registration: N9078V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26 IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST BEYOND THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAY 12/30. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AS SHE APPROACHED THE GRASSY AREA, WHICH WAS STILL WET FROM A PREVIOUS RAIN. UPON REACHING THE GRASS, NO OBVIOUS BRAKING WAS NOTICED BY THE PILOT. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE POST AND A DITCH. THE PILOT FELT THAT THE BRAKES WERE OPERATING, BUT THE PLANE COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE WET GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months