NTSB Identification: NYC82DA089
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1982 in NEW HOPE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B (SOLOY CONVERSION), registration: N5449C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE MAKING A CLEANUP SWATH AROUND THE BOTTOM OF A HILL, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH WIRES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES WHILE HOLDING HIS HEAD IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO REDUCE THE EFFECT OF SUN-GLARE. AFTER HITTING THE WIRES, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER MOMENTARILY. HOWEVER, HE REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED PAST THE WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for May1982 | Index of months