NTSB Identification: NYC82DA088
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1982 in FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8355P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months