NTSB Identification: NYC82DA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1982 in NEW PALTZ, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1983
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12A, registration: N116S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE CRUISING AT 400 FT AGL, THE PILOT NOTICED A DECAY IN THE MAIN ROTOR RPM; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE RPM WAS REPORTED TO HAVE REMAINED CONSTANT. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A MECHANICAL FAILURE AND ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN APPLE ORCHARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED AN APPLE TREE AND LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE SKIDS WERE BENT, THE WINDSHIELD WAS BROKEN, THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE WAS BUCKLED, AND THE TAIL ROTOR WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months