NTSB Identification: MKC82DA167
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1982 in HIGGINSVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N6914D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER-OFF LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A TERRACED AREA. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND IN THE FUEL GASCULATOR. WHEN THE WATER WAS REMOVED THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months