NTSB Identification: MKC82DA159
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1982 in PALO, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N12412
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, TURNED INTO THE WIND, AND LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE BEANS, THE SPRAY BOOM BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE VINES WHICH PULLED THE NOSE DOWN. THE IMPACT FLEXED THE TAIL BOOM UP INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WHICH SEVERED THE BOOM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months