NTSB Identification: MKC82DA158
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1982 in MASON CITY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1983
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD HILLER FH 1100, registration: N1345Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO FLIGHT IDLE AND THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED HARD IN A CLEAR AREA BESIDE THE FIELD. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SENSING LINE FOR THE FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM HAD FAILED. THIS PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM OPERATING ABOVE IDLE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months