NTSB Identification: MKC82DA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1982 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T337C, registration: N2600S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 WITH A TAIL WIND OF ABOUT 10 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL, BUT AFTER ROLLING A SHORT DISTANCE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHAKE AND THEN SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LEAVING THE HARD SURFACE, THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AFT AND THE FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION RECORDS, NO RADIO CALL WAS RECEIVED FROM THE PILOT PRIOR TO LANDING. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PLANE LANDED DOWNWIND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE NOSEWHEEL BLEW OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months