NTSB Identification: MKC82DA154
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in FISK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8787L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SMALL AG STRIP WHEN HIS LEFT WING WENT INTO MILO GROWING BESIDE THE STRIP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND AND FLIPPED OVER. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S TENTH TAKEOFF ON THAT DAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 14 GUSTING 15 KTS
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months