NTSB Identification: MKC82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in THEDFORD, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3419E
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE TOOK OFF ON A DARK NIGHT, HE REMEMBERED THERE WERE OBSTACLES IN THAT AREA AND HE REVERSED HIS DIRECTION OF TURN. HE STATED THAT AFTER REVERSING THE TURN, HE BECAME DISORIENTED AND THE AIRCRAFT DOVE INTO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
MANEUVER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months