NTSB Identification: MKC82DA150
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 1982 in HOLDREGE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1983
Aircraft: EAGLE DW-1, registration: N8809J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING AND WAS ON HIS WAY TO REFUEL WHEN THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE PICKED OUT A SHORT FIELD FOR LANDING AND THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DUE TO SOFT TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE INITIALLY ONLOADED MORE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months