NTSB Identification: MKC82DA148
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in NEAR TRAER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9975J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT FAILED TO REFUEL DURING THE LAST LOADING, AND SHORTLY AFTER RETURNING TO THE SPRAY AREA, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ALFALA FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months