NTSB Identification: MKC82DA145
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 1982 in CONWAY SPRINGS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N61142
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT TREES 100 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED LOW COMPRESSION ON 3 CYLINDERS AND NONE ON NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN LOW ON RPM SINCE THE BEGINNING OF THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS WAY TO HAVE THE ENGINE CHECKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..LOW COMPRESSION
JUDGMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months