NTSB Identification: MKC82DA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in NORTH PLATTE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N22447
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD MANAGED HIS FUEL BY SWITCHING TANKS AT ONE TO TWO HOUR INTERVALS. WHILE ARRIVING, HE HAD BEEN USING FUEL FROM HIS RIGHT TANK AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE USING IT. AS HE WAS ALIGNING THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE RUNWAY, HE MADE A SHARP 360 DEGREE TURN TO AVOID ANOTHER AIRCRAFT AND OBTAIN SPACING. AT ABOUT THAT TIME THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A HILL, AND DURING THE APPROACH, HE MANEUVERED THE PLANE UNDER POWER LINES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS STILL POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH WAS EMPTY. ABOUT 10.25 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT MAIN AND HEADER TANKS. WHEN CHECKED, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FROM 20 TO 45 LBS, BUT WOULD CHANGE EACH TIME POWER WAS APPLIED, THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATED THAT WHEN THE FUEL BAYS WERE LESS THAN 1/4 FULL, PROLONGED, UNCOORDINATED FLIGHT COULD RESULT IN FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months