NTSB Identification: MKC82DA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 30, 1982 in HANSELL, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758AG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE WAS BLINDED BY THE SUN AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT INTO TALL CORN BESIDE THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months