NTSB Identification: MKC82DA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 1982 in CALAMUS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1983
Aircraft: BEECH E-35, registration: N3476B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE DEMONSTRATING THE USE OF THE ACFT'S FUEL SYSTEM DURING ENG RUNUP, THE PLT MISTAKINGLY LEFT THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE FUSELAGE AUX TANK WHICH CONTAINED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL. WHEN THE ENG QUIT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLT MOVED THE SELECTOR TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK WHICH WAS ABOUT 1/2 FULL BUT IN HIS HASTE OVERSHOT THE DETENT. THE ENG FAILED TO RESTART & THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP IN A CORN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months