NTSB Identification: MKC82DA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in NEAR WRIGHT CIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152II, registration: N49789
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY AND LANDED AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AND REFUELED WITH 6 GALLONS OF FUEL. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE USUABLE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REFUELING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months