NTSB Identification: MKC82DA130
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N9391C
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SOLO LANDING, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months