NTSB Identification: MKC82DA129
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1982 in 10 SW OF MILAN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/20/1983
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER CORP. OH-13E, registration: N38117
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT HAD REDUCED THE SPRAY LOAD FROM 90 TO 50 GALS TO COMPENSATE FOR THE INCREASE IN DENSITY ALTITUDE. THE WINDS WERE BLOWING LIGHTLY DURING PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS BUT WERE CALM DURING THIS TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTER HOVERED FORWARD DURING THE TAKEOFF IT FAILED TO OBTAIN TRANSLATIONAL LIFT & IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months