NTSB Identification: MKC82DA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1982 in BONNER SPRINGS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3335J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND AN UPHILL TAKEOFF RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. DURING A TURN TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A UTILITY WIRE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2900 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months