NTSB Identification: MKC82DA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in FT. LEAVENWORTH, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N10015
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON LANDING DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ROTATED 45 DEGREES LEFT AND TOUCHED DOWN INTHAT POSITION. THE RIGHT WHEEL THEN BROKE OFF, FOLLOWED BY FAILURE OF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDINGGEAR SHOWED A PREVIOUS FRACTURE THAT COVERED ONE THIRD OF THE THICKNESS OF THE LANDING GEAR LEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
RUDDER..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months