NTSB Identification: MKC82DA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 1982 in LAURENS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N1456G
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT HAD NO CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OR FAA PILOT LICENSE. HE STATED THAT MOST OF THE TIME, HE HAD A PILOT IN THE COMPANY, BUT ON THIS DAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A PILOT AND CONDUCTED THE FLIGHT HIMSELF. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS LANDING APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION, HE WAS LOW AND SLOW, DRIFTED SIDEWAYS, AND TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ON THE CITY GOLF COURSE. THE RUNWAY WAS ON THE GOLF COURSE GROUNDS. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLERS, LOWER FUSELAGE, AND LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..UNQUALIFIED PERSON
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months