NTSB Identification: MKC82DA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in MANKATO, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AA-5B, registration: N74023
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DURING A FLIGHT FROM DES MOINES, IOWA TO LAMAR, COLORADO, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT MANKATO, KANSAS FOR FUEL. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 WITH THE WIND FROM 190 AT 18 GUSTING 24 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTABLISHED A STEEP, NO FLAP, FINAL APPROACH AT 80 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL. FULL APPLICATION OF THROTTLE AND NOSE-UP ELEVATOR DID NOT REDUCE THE DESCENT RATE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A CORNFIELD ABOUT 120 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months