NTSB Identification: MKC82DA117
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: STINSON HWW-75, registration: N23710
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE FUEL TANK GAUGES INDICATED ABOUT ONE-EIGHT FULL PRIOR TO A TAKEOFF FOR A FLIGHT AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months