NTSB Identification: MKC82DA116
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1982 in ERICSON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/04/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A, registration: N48534
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FROM THE LOADING AREA TO THE FIELD INTENDED FOR TREATMENT. UPON ARRIVAL, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND ENTERED AN OBSERVATION FLY-BY. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SETTLE THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF POWER FAILED TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD BUT THE EMERGENCY DUMP FAILED TO OPERATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOAD JETTISON..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months