NTSB Identification: MKC82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in CLARINDA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18003
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED TOO HIGH DURING LANDING, ADDED POWER AND RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED NOSE AND WINGTIP FIRST AND CAME TO REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT MIDFIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RAISING OF SLATS..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months