NTSB Identification: MKC82DA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in MISSOURI VALLEY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24208
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT PRACTICING SHORT FIELD APPROACHES WITH GO-AROUNDS THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER ABRUPTLY AND ATTEMPTED A FLARE. THE ENGINE HESITATED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR AND ENGINE MOUNTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
JUDGMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months