NTSB Identification: MKC82DA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1C, registration: N9565U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALLOWED TO DESCEND INTO A CORN CROP SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RUNWAY BUT LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months