NTSB Identification: MKC82DA108
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in ULYSSES, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-9B, registration: N7603V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A SPRAY FLIGHT OVER AN AREA OF SAND HILLS. WHILE DROPPING FLAGS TO HELP DETERMINE THE WIND ON THE SURFACE, HE ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND A SUDDEN LOSS OF LIFT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER FROM THE MUSHING CONDITION BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED SEVERE TO EXTREME TURBULENCE, A TEMPERATURE OF 85 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT, AND BELIEVED THERE WERE DOWNDRAFTS AND UNUSUAL WIND CIRCULATION AMONG THE SAND DUNES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months