NTSB Identification: MKC82DA107
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1982 in APPLETON CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N3503Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A CROWNED, ASPHALT, FARM ROAD WHILE REPOSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION. HE REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING ENTERED HIGH WEEDS. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE SWERVE BY USING RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN EFFORT TO GO OVER A FENCE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months