NTSB Identification: MKC82DA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in KINGMAN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T303, registration: N9839T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE OWNER/PILOT WAS RECEIVING A MULTI-ENGINE FLIGHT CHECK WITH A DESIGNATED FLIGHT EXAMINER ON BOARD. THE EXAMINER REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY BELOW THE RECOMMENDED APPROACH SPEED. HE STATED THAT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE TOLD THE PILOT NOT TO REDUCE POWER SINCE HE WAS STILL A LITTLE SLOW. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL AND PULLED THE CONTROL WHEEL ALL THE WAY BACK. THE EXAMINER STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO PUSH THE CONTROL WHEEL FORWARD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HIT HARD. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE WITH THE NOSE HIGH AND THE BRAKES LOCKED. THE TIRES SKIDDED ABOUT 12 FT AND THEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OFTHE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 500 TO 600 FT FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN POINT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..CHECK PILOT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months