NTSB Identification: MKC82DA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1982 in MARION, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5158E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF, STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND MADE A NORMAL APPROACH WITH ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AT ABOUT 75 MPH. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM 350 TO ALMOST 180 DEGREES. HE LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months