NTSB Identification: MKC82DA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1982 in ST LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N704MC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE AIRCREW ELECTED TO PROCEED TO THE CREVE COEUR AIRPORT, WHERE THERE WAS LESS TRAFFIC. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD RECENTLY MOVED TO THE ST LOUIS AREA. NEITHER HE NOR HIS STUDENT HAD LANDED AT THE CREVE COEUR AIRPORT BEFORE THIS FLIGHT. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 34 WITH A CROSSWIND, THEY ELECTED TO ENTER A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 07. ON FINAL APPROACH, NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR NOR THE STUDENT REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALIGNED TO A WHEAT FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A SOFT, WET FIELD WITH KNEE HIGH WHEAT AND NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY OUT LINE WAS DIFFICULT TO DISCERN. HOWEVER, AN FAA REPRESENTATIVE EXAMINED THE RUNWAY AND CONSIDER THE PAINTED TIRES ALONG THE RUNWAY SIDES AND THE REFLECTORIZED CYLINDERS AT THE ENDS AS ADEQUATE MARKINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT OBTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months